Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Coachford Cycling Club utilises and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide any personal information while you are using this website, it will be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Personal Information
Personal information, for the purposes of this document, is information that can identify an individual, for example a person’s name, address or contact details. Coachford Cycling Club does not collect any personal data about you when you visit our site. The user can contact Coachford Cycling Club with general enquires or comments. Any personal information which you volunteer to Coachford Cycling Club (by email, for example ) will be treated as confidential, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988. The information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list nor made available to other third parties. Coachford Cycling Club will endeavour to hold confidential any information provided to us by individuals or others on a confidential basis, subject to our obligations under the Freedom of Information Act (FoI), 1997.

External links
We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our website. Where our site has links to other sites Coachford Cycling Club is not responsible for the content, copyright or privacy policies of these web sites.

Information Automatically Logged
Certain information relating to to the user’s web usage is revealed to Coachford Cycling Club. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site.
We record some of the following data:

  • The logical address of the server you are using
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded


This information is used to find out how many people are visiting our site, for statistical purposes and also to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our members and users of the site. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user-friendly.

Security
This site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once we receive your email transmission, we make every effort to ensure its security. Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
Coachford Cycling Club uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and tailor the website to users’ needs. Data is used for statistical analysis purposes only.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website..