Skoda Classic 2013

Skoda Classic 2013

May 26th saw the club host our first road race – The Coachford Classic.
Stewards were out early in the morning putting up barricades and signs, sweeping the road and getting everything shipshape for the race.
It wasn’t long before the first cyclists arrived and soon the GAA Complex was a hive of activity.
Racing started at 11am, with the youth races heading out onto the 15.8k circuit first.
Following these the A2/A3 category sped off, closely followed by the A4 racers.
The day started off overcast, but only one shower dampened proceedings so in the main the road surfaces were dry.
The route was varied, offering climbing and faster sections so something there for everyone but it offered little challenge to the rising star of Eddie Dunbar who won the A2/A3 race in impressive style.
The race was very successful and most of the cyclists seemed happy with the event as they chatted over a welcome cuppa in the hall afterwards.
Well done to everyone who took part and a huge thanks to all who helped to make the day the success it turned out to be.
There was lots of work done behind the scenes in the days and weeks leading up to the race, as well as all those who turned up on the day to help out in whatever way they could so we salute you all!
The results of the day’s racing are as follows:

The Coachford Classic – 26 May 2013  Results

 

Juvenile Races

 

First unplaced under 11

 

Arnauld Dummoulin

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

 

Under 12

 

6th

Darragh O’Doherty

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

5th

David O’Sullivan

 

4th

Orla Desmond

Galtee Wheelers

3rd

Cormac O’Brien

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

2nd

Denis Murphy

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

1st

Fionn Desmond

Galtee Wheelers

 

 

First unplaced under13

 

Cian O’Keeffe

Comeragh CC

 

Under 14

 

6th

Konrad Grglevize

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

5th

Robbie Walsh

Cork County CC

4th

Adrian Keohane

Fermoy CC

3rd

Dillon Corkery

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

2nd

Ronan Twomey

Cork County CC

1st

Tom Knight

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

 

 

First girl

Josie Knight

O’Leary Kanturk

 

 

Under 16

 

6th

Robert O’Leary

Cork County CC

5th

Ruairi Dunne

Iverk Produce Carrick

4th

Dean Bradley Young

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

3rd

Seamus Sinnott

Wexford Wheelers

2nd

Simon Twomey

Cork County CC

1st

Michael O’Laughlin

Iverk Produce Carrick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Races

 

A4

 

First Lady

Teresa O’Sullivan

Béara

 

8th

Tom Hanrahan

Bandon CC

7th

Michéal O’Shea

Killorglin CC

6th

Joe Noonan

Clare Crusaders

5th

Kevin Kiely

Fermoy CC

4th

Stephen Lynch

Unattached

3rd

Mark McCarthy

Blarney CC

2nd

Dave Williams

West Cork CC

1st

Jamie Blanchfield

Clonmel CC

 

A3 / A2

 

First Lady

Fiona Meade

St. Finbarrs CC

 

8th

Laurent Dumoulin

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

7th

James Pittam

Cork County CC

6th

David Halligan

Comeragh CC

5th

Colm Sheehan

Blarney CC

4th

John O’Connell

Blarney CC

3rd

Ryan O’Donovan

Cork County CC

2nd

Stephen McGrath

Fermoy CC

1st

Eddie Dunbarr

O’Leary Stone Kanturk

 
Congratulations to all the winners and well done to all who took part! 

 Photos of the race can be seen on our Facebook page and on the following links;

http://www.stickybottle.com/races-results/eddie-dunbar-takes-second-win-in-fortnight-with-near-race-long-solo-effort-in-coachford/ 
http://www.irishcyclingphotos.com/?p=16330
http://www.windyheightsphotography.com/BICYCLES/Coachford-Cycling/29644535_3wjHrh